Organization Structure

Last Updated on : Sunday, Aug 2 2020 11:28AM

 Number of sanctioned posts and working personnel in Uttar Pradesh Jal Nigam (As on 01 April 2020)

Group

S. No.

Designation

Sanctioned post

Working personnel

Group A

1

Managing Director

1

1

 

2

Joint Managing Director

3

3

 

3

Finance Director

1

1

 

4

Chief Engineer (Level-1)

4

4

 

5

Chief Engineer (Level-2)

8

7

 

6

Chief Engineer (E/M)

1

1

 

7

Superintending Engineer (Civil)

43

29

 

8

Superintending Engineer (E/M)

8

4

 

9

Executive Engineer (Civil)

167

125

 

10

Executive Engineer (E/M)

32

16

 

11

Chief Accountant

1

0

 

12

Chief Internal Audit Officer

1

0

 

13

Finance Analyst (Deputation)

1

0

 

14

Senior accountant

8

0

 

15

Law Adviser (Deputation)

1

0

 

16

Manager Ground Water / Superintending

1

1

 

17

Senior Hydrogeologist

1

0

 

18

Senior Geophysicist

1

0

 

19

Research Officer

2

0

 

20

Manager (EDP Cell)

1

0

 

21

System Analyst

2

0

 

 

Group A Total

288

192

Group S. No. Designation Sanctioned post Working personnel
Group B 1 Assistant Engineer (Civil) (Direct Recruitment) 320 128
  2 Assistant engineer (civil) (Promoted) 373 373
  3 Assistant engineer (E/M) (Direct Recruitment) 50 25
  4 Assistant engineer (E/M)(Promoted) 54 54
  5 Account Officer 12 0
  6 Assistant Hydrogeologist 3 2
  7 Assistant Geophysicist 2 1
  8 Assistant Research Officer 6 4
    Group B Total 820 587
Group C (Technical) 1 Junior Engineer (Civil) 2050 917
  2 Junior Engineer (E/M) 373 147
  3 Junior Engineer (Technical/Civil) - -
  4 Junior Engineer (Technical/E/M) - -
  5 Computer 114 83
  6 Main Mapper 53 3
  7 Mapper 374 5
  8 Console operator 2 0
    Group C Technical Total 3060 1156
Group 'C' (Accounts) 1 Assistant officer 4 0
    Purchasing accountant / senior auditor / accountant 269 28
    Group CAccounting Sum 273 28
Group C (Region) 1 Section Officer 4 0
  2 Principal Assistant (Circle) 42 17
  3 Chief Clerk (Section) 162 146
  4 Senior draftsman (board) 69 03
  5 Plotting writer (Circle/ division) 537 459
  6 Routine clerk (field) (Direct Recruitment) 706 252
  7 Routine clerk (field) (promotion) 177 95
  8 Driver (Direct Recruitment / Promotion) 398 159
  9 Store Keeper (Area) 38 0
  10 Stenographer (Grade-4) 162 19
  11 Stenographer (Grade-3) 34 22
  12 Private Secretary (Grade-2) (Area) 5 1
    Group c field Total 2334 1327
         
Group 'C' (Headquarter) 1 Private Secretary (Grade-1) 5 5
  2 Private Secretary (Grade-2) 16 10
  3 Stenographer (Grade-3) 58 2
  4 Personal Assistant (Technical) 7 4
  5 Section Officer 31 19
  6 Senior Draftsman 92 70
  7 Junior Draftsman 77 9
  8 Routine clerk (Direct Recruitment) 81 9
  9 Routine clerk (Promotion) 20 3
  10 Librarian 1 0
  11 Senior Lab Assistant 6 1
  12 Telephone Operator 3 0
    Group C Headquarters Sum 397 169
    Group C Total Total 6104 3495
Group S. no. Designation Sanctioned post Working personnel
Group 4
(Class IV)
1 Peon / Daftari / Speaker / Watchman/ Farrash / Water Boy / Gardener / Garden Porter / Beldaar / Lab Attendant / Lab Boy / Assistant / Pump Operator / Mechanic / Dak Nagar / Electrician / Plumber 1452 388
    Group D Total 1452 386
         
Group D (R.E.F.) 1 Regular Employee Field 6307 6133
    Total 14971 11060
         
Details of daily wage earners / in-charge employees adjusted in Establishment Section-3 against the posts of Stenographer / Routine Clerk / Lab Assistant vide Office Memorandum No.12 / C.E.(S-3) / 1019/18 dated 27.01.2018 and 21 / C.E. (S-3) Camp (1019) / 18 dated 15.02.2018
S. No. Designation No. of Designation Number of Personnel Name of post against which adjusted
1 Stenographer 2 2 Stenographer
2 Water clerk 1 1 Routine clerk
3 Bill clerk 12 11 Routine clerk
4 Bill clerk / Typist 1 1 Routine clerk
5  Typist 14 13 Routine clerk
6  Head Mechanic 1 1 Routine clerk
7  Pipe Line Mechanic 2 2 Routine clerk
8  Lab Assistant 6 6 03 posts Lab Assistant
03 posts Routine Clerk .
  Total 39 37  
Visitor No. : Web
Analytics